Anastasia Nikolaeva

Financial modeling

Marketplace financial model: three revenue models, step by step

Connect both sides of your marketplace to a monthly forecast. A practical walkthrough of acquisition, transaction fees, seller subscriptions and advertising—with examples from a working financial model.

Published Updated

Updated with new workbook captures, clearer GMV and revenue definitions, and guidance on activation, capacity, scenarios, cash flow and founder decisions.

Start with the marketplace’s operating logic

A marketplace connects buyers and sellers. Its financial model needs to explain how both sides grow, how they transact, and what the platform earns from that activity. A revenue growth percentage alone cannot tell you whether the forecast is achievable.

The example in this article combines three revenue streams: transaction fees, premium memberships for sellers, and seller advertising. You can use one stream or combine several, but each needs its own commercial assumptions and launch date.

Calculation logic

Acquisition → active buyers and sellers → completed orders → platform revenue → costs and cash flow

Before entering numbers, define the unit of activity: a completed order, a booking, a service engagement or another transaction. Then define when someone becomes an active buyer or seller. A registration, an approved listing and a completed purchase are different events.

1. Set up traffic and launch assumptions

Start with the roadmap. Acquisition spending, hiring and monetization do not necessarily begin in the same month. In this example, business development starts before the marketplace launches, so sellers can be recruited in advance.

The organic traffic forecast starts at 100 monthly visitors and grows by 7% per month, with an upper limit of 100,000. These are editable assumptions. Use observed traffic and conversion data where available; for a new marketplace, test a range instead of presenting one growth rate as certain.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Organic traffic inputs. Growth is conditional on the acquisition plan; the ceiling prevents indefinite compounding.

A single traffic pool is a useful starting point. If seller and buyer acquisition use different landing pages, keywords or campaigns, split the traffic by audience. Count people consistently and avoid adding the same visitor to both funnels without a reason.

2. Forecast sellers by acquisition channel

Organic, paid and outbound acquisition

The workbook separates three seller acquisition channels. Organic visitors convert directly into new sellers. Paid campaigns generate leads that convert after a sales process. Outbound business development depends on the number of managers and the sellers each manager can recruit.

  • Organic: visitors × seller conversion rate. The example uses 0.2%, so early volumes are small and may round to zero.
  • Paid: campaign budget ÷ cost per lead × lead-to-seller conversion. A $2,000 monthly budget, $30 cost per lead and 20% conversion produce approximately 13 new sellers.
  • Outbound: business development managers × new sellers per manager. Two managers recruiting eight sellers each produce 16 new sellers per month.

Retention and onboarding capacity

Calculation logic

Closing sellers = opening sellers + new sellers − lost sellers

The example applies 5% monthly seller churn to the opening seller base. It also assumes one onboarding manager can support 30 new sellers per month. The workbook uses that workload to calculate staffing needs; it does not automatically delay acquisitions when staffing is constrained.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Seller acquisition and retention inputs. The paid budget shown is the initial budget; later increases are linked to roadmap milestones elsewhere in the workbook.

For an operational forecast, separate recruited, onboarded and active sellers. If recruiting outpaces onboarding, add a backlog or limit activations. If sellers have limited inventory, appointments or service capacity, carry that limit into the order forecast.

3. Forecast active buyers and repeat purchases

Buyer acquisition has its own budget, conversion rate and retention assumptions. The example converts 5% of organic visitors into buyers. Paid acquisition starts with a $1,000 monthly budget, $3 cost per click and 10% conversion from clicks to buyers—approximately 33 new buyers.

Calculation logic

New paid buyers = marketing budget ÷ cost per click × buyer conversion rate

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Buyer assumptions are independent of the seller funnel. Their initial values are illustrative, and marketing budgets change with the roadmap.

The workbook rolls the buyer base forward using new buyers and 15% monthly churn. It then applies order frequency to the closing active buyer count. This is a simple monthly approximation: it assumes new buyers can contribute a full month of purchases.

For a marketplace with longer purchase cycles, distinguish first-time buyers, repeat buyers and reactivated buyers. Use cohort retention or purchase probabilities when a constant churn rate hides the actual buying pattern. If acquisition happens throughout the month, consider an average active buyer count or a partial-month adjustment.

4. Bring both sides into one monthly forecast

Translate the assumptions into monthly flows: new sellers, lost sellers, closing sellers, new buyers, lost buyers and closing active buyers. Keep the channel calculations visible so a change in budget or conversion can be traced through the model.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

The launch month, April 2025, closes with 58 sellers and 38 active buyers in this workbook scenario. Values are rounded in the acquisition formulas.

Growing both sides does not guarantee successful matching. Track whether buyers can find suitable supply, whether orders are fulfilled, and whether sellers receive enough demand to stay. A category-level or regional model can reveal shortages that an overall seller count misses.

Calculation logic

Completed orders ≤ the lower of buyer demand and available seller capacity

That capacity check is an extension to the workbook’s simple demand-based order calculation. It matters especially for services, rentals and marketplaces with limited inventory. Cancellation and refund rates should also reduce the appropriate transaction base.

5. Model transaction fees—and separate GMV from revenue

Transaction fees can be charged to sellers, buyers or both. In this example, buyers place three orders per month with an average order value of $50. The seller commission is 30% of order value and the buyer fee is 10%. These rates illustrate the mechanics; they are not recommended pricing.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Order frequency, order value and fee rates drive transaction revenue. Transaction activity begins at the April 2025 marketplace launch.
Calculation logic

Orders = active buyers × orders per buyer

Order value (GMV here) = orders × average order value

Transaction revenue = seller commissions + buyer fees

Using April’s 38 active buyers, the model forecasts 114 orders and $5,700 in order value. Seller commissions contribute $1,710 and buyer fees contribute $570, giving the platform $2,280 in transaction revenue before costs.

April 2025: from orders to platform revenue
MeasureCalculationAmount
Order value / GMV114 orders × $50$5,700
Seller commission$5,700 × 30%$1,710
Buyer fee$5,700 × 10%$570
Total billed to buyers$5,700 + $570$6,270
Platform transaction revenue$1,710 + $570$2,280
Seller proceeds before other adjustments$5,700 − $1,710$3,990

For an intermediary planning model, seller proceeds are not platform fee revenue. Whether financial statements report revenue gross or net depends on the actual arrangement and the applicable principal-versus-agent accounting assessment. Agree that treatment with your accountant rather than inferring it from payment flows alone.

For a live example of how fee structures can vary, see Airbnb’s service-fee explanation.

6. Add seller membership subscriptions

A premium membership gives sellers a recurring paid offer, such as additional tools or service features. The model needs a launch date, conversion into paid membership, a recurring price and subscriber churn.

In this workbook, memberships launch in October 2025 at $70 per month. Initially, 10% of new sellers convert to subscribers. That conversion rate grows by 5% relative to the previous month, up to a 20% ceiling. Monthly subscriber churn is 5%.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Membership conversion is applied to new sellers in this workbook. It is not a percentage of the entire existing seller base.
Calculation logic

Closing subscribers = opening subscribers + new subscribers − lost subscribers

Subscription revenue = billable subscribers × monthly price

If existing sellers can upgrade, add that as a separate conversion flow. Distinguish membership cancellations from sellers leaving the marketplace, and check that subscriptions never exceed eligible active sellers. For annual billing, model the collection of cash separately from the monthly recognition of revenue.

The simple example bills the closing subscriber base for a full month. Add billing dates, free trials or prorating where they materially affect the forecast. Fractional subscriber counts can be used as expected values, but should be labeled consistently.

7. Model advertising sold to sellers

Advertising monetizes sellers’ demand for visibility inside the marketplace. It is separate from the marketing budget the platform spends to acquire users.

Calculation logic

Advertising revenue = active advertising sellers × average monthly spend

The example starts with 5% of sellers purchasing advertising at $100 per month. Participation and spend each grow by 5% per month, capped at 15% of sellers and $200 respectively. The forecast rounds the number of advertising sellers to whole sellers.

Marketplace model · workbook extract

Seller advertising launches in April 2025. Participation and spend have separate growth assumptions and upper limits.

In April, the model rounds 58 sellers × 5% to three advertisers, producing $300 of advertising revenue. Treat this as conditional on delivering useful visibility. Check buyer traffic, available placements and seller return on ad spend before increasing both participation and budgets.

Subscriptions and advertising may be bought by the same seller. That is reasonable when they pay for distinct benefits. If a membership includes advertising credits or promoted placements, adjust the paid advertising calculation to avoid counting the same benefit twice.

8. Connect revenue to costs, cash and scenarios

Add the three revenue streams, then test what it costs to deliver them. For April, transaction fees of $2,280 plus advertising of $300 give $2,580 in modeled platform revenue. Membership revenue is still zero because that product has not launched.

The workbook applies 2% payment processing to the $6,270 billed to buyers, $5 fulfillment cost to each of the 114 orders, and $500 in monthly hosting costs. Those modeled costs total $1,195.40, leaving $1,384.60 before marketing, payroll and other operating expenses. Use the processor’s actual fee base and contract, and include only fulfillment costs your platform bears.

The paid-channel assumptions also imply approximately $30 to acquire a buyer and $150 to acquire a seller, before business development salaries and onboarding. Each completed order leaves $13.90 in transaction contribution after the modeled $1.10 processing charge and $5 fulfillment cost, but before marketing, hosting and other costs. Test whether enough buyers repeat and enough sellers receive orders to recover acquisition spending. Do not count the same order contribution twice when evaluating payback for both sides.

  • Acquisition and staffing: connect campaign spending, sales capacity, onboarding and support to the operating forecast.
  • Contribution economics: subtract the variable costs of transactions, refunds, incentives and support before assessing acquisition payback.
  • Cash timing: distinguish customer collections, seller payouts, processor settlement, reserves and platform cash. Money owed to sellers is not available to fund operations.
  • Funding: follow the monthly cash balance, include planned investment and a minimum operating buffer, and identify when additional funding is required.

Test the assumptions that change the decision

Build a base case, a downside case and an upside case with explicit reasons for the differences. Useful stress tests include a delayed launch, higher acquisition costs, slower seller activation, lower repeat purchases and higher churn. A higher take rate may improve revenue per order but reduce conversion or seller retention; test those effects together.

Compare completed orders, platform revenue, contribution margin, customer acquisition payback and the lowest cash balance. Do not treat a smooth growth curve or a positive final-year profit as evidence that the marketplace can finance the months in between.

What the model should help you decide

A useful marketplace model does more than add three revenue streams. It shows whether enough buyers and sellers can become active at the same time, which revenue stream has a credible launch path, and whether the contribution from each order can support acquisition and operations.

Start with the revenue mechanism you can validate. Add subscriptions or advertising only when the offer, adoption assumptions and launch timing are defensible. Trace each assumption through active users, orders, platform revenue, costs and cash, then compare a base case with the setbacks you could realistically face.

Review the model monthly against actual results: where did acquisition, activation, order frequency or margins differ from plan? Update it sooner if pricing, retention or launch timing changes materially. The goal is not a perfect forecast; it is a clearer decision about what to test, when to invest and how much cash the business needs along the way.

Build a model around your marketplace

Need to test your revenue logic, acquisition plan or funding requirements? Tell me about the marketplace and the decisions your model needs to support.

Discuss your marketplace